quick search...

Search for property to rent in Leeds. Select number of bedrooms...

landlords, get in touch...

We would love to get in touch with you. Please enter your details...

 Book market appraisal

 Avenue to contact

We take your online privacy seriously and will not pass on your details to anyone.

tenants, get in touch...

We would love to get in touch with you. Please enter your details...

 Book a viewing

 Avenue to contact

We take your online privacy seriously and will not pass on your details to anyone.

proud to support...

Razzamataz Leeds

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.  Avenue is dedicated to respecting, upholding and safeguarding your privacy.  This Privacy Policy outlines what information we may receive from or collect regarding you, why we require such information, what we do with it and how it will be treated.

We reserve the right to change or amend this Policy from time to time and accordingly recommend that you review this Policy regularly.

About Us

Avenue is a trading name of Avenue Properties Ltd, Company Number 07014149 as registered in England & Wales.  Our Registered Address is 37a Street Lane, Leeds, LS8 1BW.  Avenue Properties Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration reference Z3246988.

Contact Details

If an individual has any query regarding the personal information held by Avenue or has any other question regarding Avenue’s Privacy Policy and procedures they should direct an e-mail to: info@avenueproperties.co.uk addressed to ‘The Data Controller’.

Information gathered and its use

Avenue requires certain types of personal information from you in order to be able to provide our services to you.  Avenue (‘we’) will gather and store any information provided by you whether by telephone, e-mail, in person in our branch, via our website using our contact form(s), by sms messaging or similar means.  We may also receive personal data provided by you via a third party.  For example when you send an enquiry via an external, third party property portal e.g Rightmove, onthemarket.com, etc. your name, e-mail address, and contact number will be sent to us.  We will then use that personal data to communicate with you.  Please do not submit personal information to us is you do not wish for us to collect it.

Third party websites

Please ensure to check any third party privacy policies e.g PRS as Avenue Properties Ltd cannot be held to account for their responsibilities to you and how they use and process your data.

Processing Personal Information

We will use your personal information i.e name, contact telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es) primarily to communicate with you in order to:

  1. Provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services e.g properties available, viewings/appointments, letting and/or management services.
  2. Meet our contractual and/or duty of care commitments to you.

Your personal information is held on and processed electronically on and off site in the UK on our password protected computers.  Our electronic data is stored using remote cloud back up with ‘government-approved AES-256 encryption as standard’. Cloud storage is held by our third party provider both inside and outside the EEA (European Economic Area) to include the US.

Your personal data in hard copy format – in the instance where you have manually completed or signed a document e.g Application Form, Tenancy Agreement, etc is held in secure filing cabinets on-site.

In accordance with our line of business we may need to pass certain elements of your personal data on to a third party.  These third parties are, but not limited to:

  1. Credit reference agencies – to carry out credit and financial history checks in line with processing a Tenancy/Guarantor application.
  2. Utility companies – to provide them with your name, rental property address, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth in order to set up your utility account and ensure that the opening readings are correct.  Also to provide forwarding addresses as required.
  3. Letting agencies/private landlords – to provide them with or receive from them a Tenant reference regarding the conduct of your tenancy e.g rent amounts, late payments, condition of property, etc. through the term.
  4. Contractors – to provide them with your name and telephone number to arrange convenient access where maintenance and repairs are required.
  5. Landlords – where the landlord conducts the viewings themselves we will provide them with your name, e-mail address and telephone number in order to arrange mutually convenient viewings.  We may also disclose to landlord(s) of a property you are wishing to rent and in advance of commencing an application your age bracket, marital status, employment status, number, age and sex of children which may reside in the specific property, job title and/or field of work, length of employment, and any brief information on adverse credit, CCJ’s, etc.
  6. Debt collection agencies and tracing companies – to pursue arrears as required.
  7. Notifying joint tenants and/or guarantors of non-performance or breach of responsibilities under the tenancy e.g rent arrears, property damage, etc.

Legal/Additional Disclosure

We reserve the right to provide personal data to third parties where we are required to do so by law, statute or Court order.

We may also disclose your information to third parties:

  1. In the event Avenue in whole or in part is sold to a third party.
  2. To assist in fraud protection and minimise potential risk.

Selling of your personal data

We will never sell your personal data to a third party or provide the same for the purposes of marketing third party goods and services.

Information on Cookies

Avenue, as an organisation, does not collect or process any data about you to include details of your visits to our website.  Anonymously or otherwise we do not track monitor or record details of your visits or IP address to our website.  We do not use cookies.

Access to information

You have the right to access your personal information held by Avenue.  There is a nominal charge payable in advance of collating this information to cover our administration costs.  The charge is £12 (£10+vat). Information will be provided within one month of request and payment.

Landlords Special Offer Let Only 299 2 months free management Find us on Facebook Property Redress Scheme

*Available to new clients only. T&Cs apply.

** when taking full management at 13.2% (inc vat). Available to new clients only. T&Cs apply.